sponsors points media fans contact

Blair Dominance Continues at McKean County Raceway, Davies Wins UEMS!

East Smethport, PA (July 26, 2013) The National Dirt Racing League’s McKean County Raceway made up its July 18th event last night and very good crowd and 99 race cars entering the pit area for the evening.   The Blair family continued its dominance at MCR with both father and son duo of Rob and Max Blair finding victory lane while Ron Davies, Adam Ashcroft, Kurt Babcock and Josh Wilcox capturing wins as well.

The NDRL's ULMS Late Models completed their Summer Speedweek series with a 30 lap $3000 to win event.  Ron Davies and ULMS point leader, Mike Knight were the front row starters as Knight rocketed into the lead at the start of the event with Davies and Chris Hackett in third.  Blair would move into third on lap 3 and just three laps later the black Won11 of Blair was now second behind Knight who already opened a good six car length lead.  David Scott started to make his presence known as he moved into third on lap seven as Davies was backsliding to fourth.   The heated battle was for fifth between Dick Barton, Chris Hackett and Jason Dupont.  By lap sixteen, Knight was in lap traffic and Blair started to chip away at his lead.  Dupont had now taken the fifth position over solely from Barton.  Lap traffic really started to come into play with five to go and lap 26 would see Blair get under Knight out of turn two and motor away till two laps to go when again lap traffic was a issue the caution would wave for Greg Oakes who came to a stop in turn one with a broken right front suspension.   The restart gave Knight, Scott, Davies and Dupont one last shot at Blair but as seen many times at MCR Blair’s black #Won11 Rocket Chassis just gets stronger and stronger as the race goes and he would collect his sixth win at MCR and his 14th of the season.  David Scott would grab second from Knight, Dupont came home fourth with Ron Davies rounding out the top five.   Selinsgrove PA driver, Dylan Yoder was sixth with Barton, Chad Ruhlman Chris Hackett and Boom Briggs your top five.   Heat winners were Dupont and Blair.

Track point leader and defending national champion, Max Blair paced the 21 car field to the green for the RUSH Crate Late Models with Adam Sixt in second.   Blair immediately showed why he is no doubt the top crate driver in the country as he jumped into the lead over Sixt and Jason Genco.   Genco would move into second on the fourth lap.  Damien Bidwell started to make  his presence known on lap eight as he entered the top three as Sixt regained the runnerup spot from Sixt.  Bidwell disposed of Sixt at the half way point of the event but there was no stopping MFB from capturing his seventeenth feature win of the season.  Bidwell came home with his season best second place finish with Sixt third Ed Carley in fourth and Paul Grigsby in fifth. Heat winners were: Blair, Sixt and Genco

The NDRL UEMS Emods were back at MCR for the conclusion of the Speedweek program.  Kirk Bradley and series point leader, Steve Dixon were the front row starters.  Bradley got the quick start on Dixon with Ron Davies in third.  Davies would grab second from Dixon on lap four and would be your new point leader on lap six.  Lap ten Dixon was now second and former IMCA driver, Mike Smith was in fourth charging to the front.  Smith kept his charge going as he disposed of Bradley with five to go as Davies was in control out front.  Smith would track down Dixon and lap 23 would see Smith get by the areas hottest Emod driver in the region for second.  Rim Rider grabbed John Powell’s double checker flags with Smith grabbing his career best Emod finish in second over Dixon, John Woodward and Vic Vena in fifth.  The remainder of the top ten was Brent Rhebergen, Kirk Bradley Shane Crotty Nathan Hill an Alex Froman.  Heat winners were Bradley and Dixon.

The pure stocks saw a new winner as Josh Wilcox took his street stock and coverted it over to a pure stock and it paid off by winning.  Wilcox led the entire distance with Jim Challingsworth following the #101 machine.   Donnie Williams was third followed by Roger Schweikert and Cliff Easton who started eleventh in the field.  Heat winner was Wilcox.

Track point leader, Adam Ashcroft kept his winning streak going in the Close Racing supply Street Stocks.  Ashcroft led the entire distance and Brad Ullman came home second.   Jeff Hellwig ran a stellar third from his sixth place starting spot while Gary Fisher returning to MCR after several weeks away finished fourth and Andy Michael starting dead last came home a fine fifth.   Heat winners were Ashcroft and Ullman.

Kurt Babcock and Casey Burch took John Powell’s green flag for the 15 lap mini stock feature.  Burch immediately shot into the lead over Babcock.  He would relinquish the lead to Jeff Buhl on lap 8.    Buhl and Babcock would battle for the top spot till lap thirteen when the Buhl machine slowed allowing Babcock to go by and  pick up the win over Riley Ellison and Duane Powers who came from the back after a lap six pit stop.  Holden Heinemann and Austin Woodring rounded out the top five.  Heat winners were Babcock and Burch.

McKean County Raceway will return to action for a THURSDAY NIGHT THUNDER program on Thursday night featuring the NDRL ULMS SUPER LATE MODELS.  The NED GLEASON MEMORIAL will be on hand as the super late models will be in action for $3000 to win!  A full program for Emods, Rush Crate Late Models, Close Racing Supply Street Stocks, Mini Stocks and Pure Stocks will also be on hand.  ULMS Hot lap qualifying will start at 7:15pm with racing at 7:30PM.

 

RESULTS:

NDRL ULMS LATE MODELS:  ROB BLAIR, David Scott, Mike Knight Jason Dupont, Ron Davies, Dylan Yoder Dick Barton Chad Ruhlman, Chris Hackett Boom Briggs, Jeff Hoffman Brent Rhebergen, Bob McMillen Greg Oakes Rich Gardner, Michael Oakes, Jon Rohacevich, Dutch Davies, Kyle Beimel

RUSH Crate Late Models:  MAX BLAIR, Damien Bidwell, Adam Sixt, Ed Carley Paul Grigsby, Jason Genco, Justin Tatlow, Doug Ricotta, Zack Carley, John haggerty, Garrett Stephans, Bob Kish, Craig Dean, Cody Mason, Scott Fitch, 11x, Bob Dorman, Chad Ruhlman, Sherman Gage, Justin Smith (DNS), Dennis Lunger (DNS)

NDRL UEMS EMODS:  RON DAVIES, Mike Smith, Steve Dixon, John Woodward, Doug Ricotta, Brent Rhebergen, Kirk Bradley, Shane Crotty, Nathan Hill Alex Froman, Darren Tarabori, Ken Zimmer, Chad Carlson, Carl Ballinger Tom Hagberg, Rich Michael, Tim Walden, Al Brewer, Randy Hall (DNS)

PURE STOCKS:  JOSH WILCOX,  Jim Challingsworth Donnie Williams, Roger Schweikart, Cliff Easton, Ron Winans, Mark Carlson, Michael Ely, Joe Layfield, Tim Burkett, Dennis Cummings, Brad Curran Sr (BF)

CLOSE RACING SUPPLY STREET STOCKS:   ADAM ASHCROFT, Brad Ullman, Jeff Hellwig Gary Fisher, Andy Michael, Steve Mowery, Butch Talbot, Dave Keesler, Hiram Clayson , Darryl Greene and Brad Curran Jr.

MINI STOCKS:  KURT BABCOCK, Riley Ellison, Duane Powers, Holden Heineman, Austin Woodring, Cody Egner, Aaron Bartas, Jeff Buhl, Eric Canfield, Mitch Boylan, Denny Babcock, Casey Burch, Joe Boylan (dns) Rick Bump (dns)

The NDRL’s ULMS Racing Series would also like to thank their supporters for the 2013 season: Aero Racing Wheels, American Racer Tires, Big Shot Performance, LLC, Bill’s Dirt Late Models, Close Racing Supply, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hoosier Racing Tire, Integra Racing Shocks, Jay’s Auto Wrecking, JNJ Motorsports Media, Keizer Aluminum Wheels, Lias Tire, Oyler Photos, Performance Bodies, Slavic Custom Racing Apparel and Decals, and R2C Filters
 
 
 
schedule drivers sponsors points rules tickets fans contact